SUMMONS ISSUED BY CERTIFIED MAIL BY Certified Mail MENARD, INC. August 28, 2024 (2024)
[…] [Levy Decl., paras. 7, 8]. It is clear that the numbers which were on plaintiffs counsels list should be disclosed, and defendant can then make any additions to that list. Counsel for plaintiff is ordered to redact the records according to those lists, and serve a code compliant response, as the current response does not in fact comply with the code. Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection. With respect to a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires: A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production. Plaintiffs further response must comply with this section.